Monday, August 29, 2011

Operation Skinny Update

Week 3 - Completed!!! 


My challenges and successes this past week:


Successes:
1) Didn't gain any weight ;-)
2) Tried to make healthy meals. My favorite this week was a chicken and vegetable stir-fry. 


Challenges:
1) Not making time for myself to walk every day. This is starting to irritate me! 
2) Ended up getting McDonald's for lunch one day and at too much pizza on "pizza night."
3) Didn't lose any weight this week... its ok though considering the bad food choices I made.


STATS: WEEK 3 (completed)
Starting weight: 180 lbs
Current Weight: 173 lbs
Difference:  -7 lbs
Pounds to lose to Goal: 23 lbs


*** I will be leaving this Friday 9/2 for Vegas for a girls getaway weekend with my sister-in-laws and mother-in-law. I'm hoping I am able to make good food choices and if anything, hopeful that I don't gain anything back while I'm down there! 


I will do my best to update when I'm back in town! 

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Your 3 Words - Video Edition

I think the Y3W - Video Edition posts are my favorite :-) Here is our Y3W this week:

Is daddy home?


Don't forget to check out the other bloggers in Jenni from the Blog's blog hop!


Monday, August 22, 2011

Operation Skinny Update

Week 2 - Completed!!! 


My challenges and successes this past week:


Successes:
1) Lost 3 pounds this week!!!
2) Packed a lunch for work every day full of healthy snacks!
3) Made healthy dinner meals! Our favorite last week was Creamy Braised Pork Chops with Rice and Peas from Green Lite Bites.
4) Drank tons of water


Challenges:
1) Still find myself needing a snack at night.
2) Finding it hard to keep my junk food cravings at bay.
3) Can't find the motivation to exercise.


STATS: WEEK 2 (completed)
Starting weight: 180 lbs
Current Weight: 173 lbs
Difference:  -7 lbs
Pounds to lose to Goal: 23 lbs

Sunday, August 21, 2011

So thankful...

I have a lot going on in my little world right now. I wish that someday I'll be able to talk about it on here, but for right now its going to have to stay private. With everything that is happening, I am so incredibly thankful for my husband and my children to keep me grounded. When the world around me is falling apart; when my heart is breaking for one of the most important people in my life, they are the ones that are my one true reality.

Friday, August 19, 2011

Your 3 Words


Make sure you check out the Y3W blog hop:

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Wordless Wednesday



My dream is for my children to always be this close :-)

Monday, August 15, 2011

Operation Skinny Update

Operation Skinny Update...


Not the greatest 1st week of my journey, but I will accept the loss for what its worth :-)... a few pounds closer to my goal.


A few challenges and some successes:


Successes:
1) Took my son to the park to race. Its good exercise!
2) Said "no" to a FREE sample of a brownie at a bakery I was working at with a client of mine!!
3) Tried to make healthy meals given the current lack of food at my house this week.


Challenges:
1) Do not start a weight loss journey if you haven't gone grocery shopping for the week. Makes it hard to eat healthy balanced meals.
2) Its in your head! Throw the damn devil off your shoulder and stay away from the ice cream in the freezer. You can do it.
3) Stop being lazy and walk, walk, walk.
4) Drink more water. Get rid of the Coke Zero (by giving them away... not consuming them).


I finally went grocery shopping yesterday. My fridge is stocked with fruits and veggies, light string cheese, and a ton of yogurt. My pantry now has some baked chips, nuts, and healthy cereal :-) Its only 7am but I have been up for about 30 minutes and I'm ready to take a walk with the kiddos after breakfast. Its going to be a great week!


STATS: WEEK 1 (completed)
Starting weight: 180 lbs
Current Weight: 176 lbs
Difference:  -4 lbs
Pounds to lose to Goal: 26 lbs



Friday, August 12, 2011

Your 3 Words


Its only been a week since I started my weight loss journey. This picture is how my week started... I've had a rough week. I'll post about it on Monday with an Operation Skinny Update.

Brock and I went up to the park on Monday evening and raced for about 45 minutes. I couldn't tell you how many times we raced back and forth from the swing set to the big trees. At least 12 times. He was so cute because he kept saying he wanted to beat me, so of course I let him... Lets be honest, I couldn't even keep up with him! LOL! He would get to the tree and cheer me on with "Run faster mamma!!" OMG. So cute. I love him. We also picked up some more pine cones to make more home made bird feeders!!  After the park, we raced home! 

Have a great weekend! Don't forget to join the blog hop!

Monday, August 8, 2011

Operation Skinny

Today is the beginning of a new me. No more junk food. Period! I am dead serious about sticking to it this time. I am tired of feeling tired all of the time!

Over the weekend I signed up for and created a profile on Sparkpeople.com as a back up for my accountability. Yesterday I bought into a Groupon deal for 10 classes at a local exercise studio for $20; its a $70 value!!

I think things started going really downhill for me when I didn't re-enroll in the Zumba classes I was taking. My awesome sister-in-law is bringing me the sign-up form today so I can get going with Zumba again when the next session starts in September! I am so excited!!

I weighed myself this morning and ...

Today (8/8/11) I weighed 177 pounds

That is already a -3 pound loss since I was weighed at the doctor's office last Tuesday.  I was beyond surprised at that when I saw that number on the scale this morning because I have eaten nothing but junk all weekend. No joke! Chocolate cheesecake, ice cream sandwiches, chips, pop, cheeseburgers, ugh... It makes me sick. I was even saying "this is my last weekend to be fat, so I don't care!" OMG. That mentality is changing now!

I think I will do a status post every Monday morning, but I am sure every couple days I will post something to keep myself in it!

STATS:


Starting weight: 180 lbs

Current Weight: 177 lbs

Difference:  -3 lbs

Pounds to lose to Goal: 27 lbs



Saturday, August 6, 2011

Happy Month-Day Lilly!

My sweet sweet angel,

Today you are officially a year and a half!





You have beautiful blonde curly hair.
You love to dance. 
You aren't afraid to hold little frogs.
You love to eat and try most things.
You love your brother even when he tries to wrestle with you.
You love your daddy soooo much.
You love animals.
You have a blankey that is falling apart because we have to take it everywhere...
Mommy is trying to take you off of the bottle so you can use a sippy cup.
You are starting to talk a lot!

It sure did go by fast! I think we would give anything to make time slow down just a little bit :-(


Pretty soon we will start planning your 2nd birthday! We love you more than you know :-)



Friday, August 5, 2011

Your 3 Words x's 2!

ON A MISSION


Truly inspired by Jenni from the Blog's recent weight loss victory, I am ready to get back to my goal weight. I'm being brutally honest and putting my current weight up here for everyone to see. I need a place to keep me accountable and I suppose this will suffice. I can't afford Medifast which seems to be the new hotness... so I'm going to go about this the old fashioned way and just watch what I eat and get some exercise in. I did it once before when I was on Weight Watchers, so I know that my goal is realistic and attainable.  My plan is to lose 30 pounds by March. I can do this! So... Here are two pictures that will serve as my before picture and a snapshot of what I looked like about 5 or 6 years ago when I was 30 pounds lighter...


                                   

I have no shame :-)

I'm hoping this new project will help me! Its our new...


That's our Old English Mastiff, Winston. I think he likes his new shady spot :-) 

My husband built this Square Foot Garden for me based on Mel Bartholomew's gardening techniques. Let me tell ya, I LOVE IT! We followed his soil mixture of using compost, peat moss, and vermiculite to create our soil mix. My mom and I put the seeds in this past Monday, August 1st and by this evening, August 5th I already have the following veggies sprouting: green beans, cucumber, green onion, and tomatoes!!! The other veggies we planted are pumpkin, peppers, zucchini, and chives. My chives were actually started back in May and I was able to move them from a small planter into the SFG! I know its super late in the season, but thanks to the soil mix and the heat we're having right now, its perfect! I'm hoping to have a small crop to harvest in the next few weeks. We'll see!!

Don't forget to join the blog hop!!









Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Wordless Wednesday


Cute little frog at my mother & father-in-law's. There had to be at least 10 babies and 1 big one hopping around ;-) I'll post more pics another day.